| Project/Area Number |
07557128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Department of Oral Surgery, Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KOHAMA Gen-iku Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80014009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi School of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50165180)
YAMAGUCHI Akira Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10210353)
NOGUCHI Makoto Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50208328)
NAGAI Itaru Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30136957)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Nuclear DNA contents / Apoptosis / 細胞核DNA量 / 超4C率 / E型カドヘリン / typeI IIコラーゲン / 口腔癌 / P53 / nm23 / カドヘリン / コラーゲン |
| Research Abstract |
Nuclear DNA contents of cancer cells in biopsy specimen of oral squamous cell carcinoma (Oral SCC) were examined in order to clarify clinical significance. Rate of exceeding 4c DNA contents (4cER) was calculated for an evaluation of nuclear DNA contents in each case. 4cER in each case was correlated with tumor regression rate after induction chemotherapy. In sage l, ll tumors with mode 3,4C or 4D cancer invasion, survival for patients with tumor of less than 10% of 4cER was 88.9%, and for patients with tumors of 10% or more was 58.8%.In stage lll, lV tumor with same mode, survival for patients with less than 10% of 4cER ws 83.3%, and for patients with 10% or more was 33.3%. From these results, it was suggested that 4cER was a good prognostic indicator in patients with oral SCC. Apoptotic index (Al) and the distribution of apoptotic cells in oral SCC using TUNEL were examined in terms of relation to various clinico-pathologic findings. Al of oral SCC ranged from 0.8% to 6.1% was higher than that of normal oral mucosa or dysplasia. In well differentiated SCCs, Al was correlated well with tumor size ; had a high value with increasing in tumor size, while no relation was found in poorly differentiated SCC.Regarding relation to proliferation activity, Al was correlated well with mitotic index (Ml) of cancer cell in well differentiated SCC,while no relation was found in poorly differentiated SCC.