| Project/Area Number |
07557129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Masakatsu KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTAL ANESTHESIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10047780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOTOU Yasunori COMPUTER CONVENIENCE INC.CHIEF ENGINEER, 研究部長
KAWAHARA Hiroshi KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTAL ANESTHESIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (10186124)
KOHNO Michio KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40234710)
NAKANISHI Osamu KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTAL ANESTHESIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (50137345)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | CHAOS / NON-LINEAR SYSTEM / REAL TIME / ATTRACTOR / AUTO CORRELATION / FRACTAL / COMPUTER / STRESS / リアプノフ指数 / エントロピー |
| Research Abstract |
The methodological development of non-linear dynamics are valuable for analysis of the biological data obtained from time series, such as electrocardiogram, electroencephalogram and pulse wave. The non-linear chaos theory has been successfully applied to the analysis of these biological data. We have applied this chaos theory with the study of cardiovascular dynamics during the various stress. The present study is amied at the development of the real time monitoring system for chaos to analyze cardiovascular dynamics on the dental care. We used the personal computer (CPU : Pentium ^<TM> 133 MHz) and the analog/digital changing board (Keithley : DAS-1800ST) for hardware, and developed the real time non-linear chaos analyzing software for this system. The real time non-linear chaos analyzing software can be run on Microsoft Windows 3.1 ^<TM>. This system is able to reconstruct chaotic attractirs according to Takens's embedding theorem in real time. It is also able to measure Kolmogorov-Sinai entropy and auto correlation in real time. The real time monitoring system for chaos is able to detect the change of chaos dynamics of biological data on the dental care in real time.