A Study of Maxillofacial Congenital Deformity Treatment with Animal Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kimie  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90014216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90187732)
KURODA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013939)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCongenital malformation / Argon laser / Fetal surgery / Wound healing / Laser irradiation / Growth and development / Animal model / 先天性奇形 / レーザー
Research Abstract
In the year of 1996, a process of intrauterine wound healing was studied histologically, in the burned spot produced by Argon laser irradiation on the certain area in maxillofacial region. And postnatal growth and development of experimental mouse was also observed by means of soft X-ray photography.
Results of histological study revealed that laser irradiation affected not only on epithelial surface of mouse fetus, but also on mesenchymal tissue under epithelium. Then wound healing proceeded without scar tissue, however, the reduction of soft tissue mass existed. Lost premature cells by laser irradiation may lead to reduction of the mass of successor tissues at later growth stage.
In experimental group, soft X-ray photographs showed
no major skeletal disturbances except slight distortion of premaxilla and upper incisors toward irradiated side in some mice.
From these findings, authors confirmed that laser irradiation did not give effect directly to skeleton, but early reduction of soft tissue mass lead to secondary skeletal distortion such as inclined premaxilla.
Summary of this study
1) An experimental method for the animal model of congenital maxillofacial deformity was established by fetal laser surgery. These deformity mice were able to survive postnatally and have a certain reproducibility.
2) The topical loss of fetal tissue by effect of laser irradiation leads to the developmental deformities along with ill-balanced growth and development of surrounding tissues.
3) This experimental results revealed that small tissue defects during fetal stage could be cause of distinct deformity in later stage. Various animal models could be possible to produce with this technique.