Project/Area Number |
07557137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHARA Tadamichi Kyusyu Dental College Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (00038879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Noboru Institute of Kao, 主任研究員
ANSAI Toshihiro Kyusyu Dent.Coll.Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80244789)
HANEJI Tatsuji Kyusyu Dent.Coll.Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50156379)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Oral bacteria / osteoblast / Prevotella intermedia / Actinobacillus / アルカリホスファターゼ / 骨芽細胞 / アルカリ性フォスファターゼ / 歯周病菌 / Prevotella intermedia / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans |
Research Abstract |
In order to study the effects of sonicated extracts from Prevotella intermedia. Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyomonas gingivalis, and other oral-related bacteria, as well as Escherichia coli on bone formation, clone MC3T3-E_1 cells, which have retained osteoblastic activity, were cultured with various bacterial extracts. The addition of the sonicated extracts from Prevotella intermeedia and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans decreased the alkaline phosphatase activity in a dosedependent fashion over the concentration range of 1-1000 ng ml^<-1> compared with the control. By contrast, the sonicated extracts from other oral bacteria including Prophyromonas gingivalis, Capnocytophaga ochracea, Streptococcus milleri and Streptococcus sanguis, and Escherichia coli did not decrease the alkaline phosphatase activity even in the presence of 100 ng ml^<-1> protein. The addition of prevotella intermedia and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans extracts that had been treated with heat and trypsin to the cell cultures also inhibited alkaline phosphatase activity in the cells, suggesting that inhibitory factors are not proteinaceous. Polymyxin B did not change the alkaline phosphatase activity in the cells treated with the extracts from Prevotella intermedia and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, suggesting that the inhibitory activity of the extracts is not lipopolysaccharide. The inhibitory effect of both extracts was observed in the molecular mass over 290 kDa eluted from Sephadex G-200 column. The inhibitory substances of Prevotella intermedia were partially purified and showed broad band with estemated molecular weight of 170-190 kDa by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. These results indicate that Prevotella intermedia and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans may play an important role in inhibiting bone formation as well as in stimulating bone resorption.