Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Bioactive Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1996-1997)
Osaka University (1995)
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Kiyoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Phamaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50114575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Isao  Tanabe Seiyaku Co., Ltd., Investigator, 研究員
NAGAOKA Yasuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Phamaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (90243039)
IIDA Akira  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Phamaceutical Sciences, Assiociate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (40202816)
市原 潤子  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60110772)
金井 求  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20243264)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschiral ligand / lithiumthiolate / conjugate addition / lithium enolate / catalytic reaction / asymmetric reaction / 2-trimethylsilythiphenol / 炭素-イオウ結合 / 三成分錯体 / リチウムアミド / β-ラクタム / 有機銅 / 付加反応 / 立体選択性 / 反応面 / 求核付加反応 / イミン / 不斉補助剤
Research Abstract
As our continuing studies toward enantioselective reactions of organolithiums based on an external chiral ligand, we have developed the catalytic asymmetric addition of thiophenol to enoates using lithium thiophenolate as a catalytic nucleophile which has higher reactivity than thiophenol activated by amine. The 2-substituent of thiophenol exerts profound effects on reactivity and enantioselectivity in the asymmetric addition reaction with enoates catalyzed by lithium thiophenolate and a chiral ligand. The bulky substituent gave the higher reactivity and enantioselectivity. The asymmetric reaction of 2-trimethylsilylthiophenol with methyl enoates was catalyzed by the combination of 0.08 eq of lithium 2-trimethylsilylthiophenolate and 0.1 eq of the chiral ligand, (1R,2R)-1-dimethylamino-2-(2-methoxyphenoxy)-1,2-diphenylethane, in toluene-hexane (1 : 1) to afford the corresponding methyl 3-(2-trimethylsilylphenylthio) carboxylates in excellently high ees. The chiral ligand was recovered quantitatively for reuse without racemization. The 2-trimethylsilyl group was protodesilylated by treatment with triflic acid to give the corresponding 3-phenylthiocarboxylates in excellently high yield without racemization. The kinetic control is operative in the asymmetric addition reaction.