Drug Delivery System Utilizing Transporters That Recognize Substrates of Relatively Large Molecular Sizes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMO Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci.prof., 薬学部, 教授 (10001976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Toshifumi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci.Instruclo, 薬学部, 助手 (30241350)
WATANABE Tohru  Sando Pharmaceutical Co.Researcher, 研究員
SHUTOH Satoru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci.Asso.Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (70241346)
MIYAUCHI Seiji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci.Lect., 薬学部, 講師 (30202352)
MATUDA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci.prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90157313)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeptide transporter / fluorescent substrate / Caco-2 / methoxylate / multi-efflux transporter / PEPT1 / anti-cancer drugs / 蛍光性輸送基質 / ダイペプチド / FITC / Caco2 / Sw620 / ザルコシン / 腸管吸収 / 膜輸送 / リゾリン脂質 / 平面脂質二分子膜 / ピレン / ロ-ダミン123 / フローレセッイン
Research Abstract
PEPT1 is a peptide-transporter that recognizes a wide variety of substances, then our investigation focused this transporter for construction of drug delivery system. Our strategy is that when we attach a drug to a substrate that is transported by a transporter whose substrate recognition is not strict, this drug may be taken up fast. As a model cell, we chosen Caco-2 cell that expresses PEPT1 as an only peptide transporter, and as a model combination of drugs and substrates, we chosen fluorescent dyes (fluorescein isocyanate and coumarin-3-carboxylic acid) and dipeptides (Val-Lys and Lys-Sar).
Initial uptake rates of these 'drugs' were proportional to the concentrations of the drug. Since the drivingforce of the transport by PEPT1 is a proton-motive-force, addition of an uncoupler, CCCP should decrease or diminish the transport. In fact, the uptake of Lys-Sar was diminished completely. The uptake rate of model drugs (the peptides with fluorescent probes), on the contrary to our expectation, increased appreciably. These facts imply that an efflux transporter may express the cell and extrude these fluorescent drugs. When substances that are considered to be transported were added, the uptake of the fluorescent drugs increased markedly. Anti-cancer drugs are expelled by this efflux transporters, hence this fact suggests that the presence of these fluorescent drugs suppress the efflux of anti-cancer drugs, which increases the availability of anticancer drugs.
In addition, we can estimate the factors that determine the substrate recognition of PEPTl, although fluorescent compounds synthesized in this study are not transported into cells.