Establishment of gene therapy vector by using DNA replication origin and virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Hiroyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20143505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Sanae  Hokkaido Univ., Coll.of Med.Tech., Prot., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90184283)
UEDA Masatugu  YS New Technology Ins., Direc., 所長
上田 正次  雪印乳業(株), 生物科学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMYC / adenovirus / vector / heat shock protein / transcription / DNA replication / c-myc / DNA複製開始 / 結合タンパク質 / 癌遺伝子 / DNA結合 / 転写因子 / 発現ベクター / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Expression vector composed of adenovirus, beta-galactosidase, and DNA replication origin (ori) was constricted.Oris used here were from genes of c-myc, human hsp70 and immunoglobulin heavy chain in addition to SV40 origin as a positive control. These origins were inserted to adenovirus vector containing Cre-lox system, and the recombinant adenovirus were recovered from human 2983 cells transfected with these vectors. Adenovirus containing SV40 origin were first infected to monkey CosI cells, and the circular adenovirus expressing beta-galactosidase was recovered. Adenovirus containing hsp70 gene origin were then infected to human HeLa cells, and the circular form of adenovirus DNA was also recovered. Copy number of hsp70 ori derived plasmid DNA in the cells, however, was lower than that of SV40 origin in 10^<-3> order. Results suggest that this system should be useful for an expression vector for gene therapy.