| Project/Area Number |
07557148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Yasuyuki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharma.Sci.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00034041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBA Tsuneo Toyama Med.Pharma.Univ., Res.Institute for Wakanyaku Pro., 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (90028837)
UEHARA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharma.Sci.instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (00261321)
MURAYAMA Toshihiko Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharma.Sci.instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (90174317)
TOKUMITSU Yukiko Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharma.Sci.Ac.Pro., 薬学部, 助教授 (60001046)
MATSUDA Akira Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharma.Sci.Pro., 薬学部, 教授 (90157313)
倉石 泰 富山医薬大, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (80111970)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | learning / memory / aging / dementia / acetylcholine (ACh) / muscarinic ACh receptor / muscarinic antagonist / SAM mouse / 記憶・学習 / 丹参 / lithospermic acid B / SAMP8系マウス / Moris's water maze / プロテインキナーゼC / [^3H]PDBu結合 / 空間認知機能改善作用 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the physiological roles of muscarinic acetylcholine (mACh) receptor subtypes, M1 and M2, on learning and memory, we examined the effects of three antagonists, atropine (non-selective), pirenzepine (M1 selective) and 11-[[2[(diethylamino)methyl]-1-piperidinyl]acetyl]-5,11-dihydro-6H-pyrido[2,3-b][1,4]benzodiazepine-6-one, AF-DX 116 (M2 selective), on stpe-through passive avoidance tasks in mice. Pre-training (5min before) administration of atropine (1-40 nmol) and pirenzepine (10 and 40 nmol) shortened the response latency in retention tests at 14 d after acquisition training. Pre-test (5min befor) and post-training (immediately after the acquisition) administration of atropine slightly but not significantly impaired retention scores. The administration of AF-DX 116 did not apparently affect the scores in any of tests. Thus, the M1 receptor subtype coupling systemes seem to be more important in the acquisition-consolidation process rather than in the retrieval process.