Development of IL-1 with selective activities by introduction of carbohydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAKI Kikuo  Fac.Pharmaceu.Sci., Nagoya City Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (20101313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTANI Taiji  BioScience Inst.Dainippon Phar.Co.Ltd., 生物科学研究所, 主任研究員
KUWASHIMA Junji  BioScience Inst.Dainippon Phar.Co.Ltd., 生物科学研究所, 部長
HAYASHI Hidetoshi  Fac.Pharmaceu.Sci., Nagoya City Univ., 薬学部, 助教授 (80198853)
CHIBA Taku  Fac.Pharmaceu.Sci., Nagoya City Univ., 薬学部, 講師 (10094385)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsneoglycoprotein / cytokine / interleukin 1 / glycotechnology / arteficial glycoprotein / インターロイキン / 糖
Research Abstract
IL-1 is potentially useful for therapy because of its antitumor effect and protective effect on animals against infection, radiation and chemotherapy. However, IL-1 exhibits serious deleterious effects. In this study we attempted to develop IL-1 with less deleterious effects by chemically introducing oligosaccharides to recombinant human IL-1alpha.
1) Tissue distribution of mannose dimer-introduced IL-1
We have previously succeeded in the synthesis of mannose dimer-introduced IL-1alpha with selective activities in vivo. In this study the effect of glycosylation on tissue distribution was examined. Mannose dimer-introduced IL-1 was labeled with ^<125>I,and then examined its tissue distribution after i.p.or i.v.injection into mice. Compared to the nonglycosylated IL-1, the glycosylated IL-1 distributed more in the liver, and less in the kidney.
2) Analysis of glycosylated site in mannose dimer-introduced IL-1
Mannose dimer-introduced IL-1 was dijested with lysylendopeptidase, and glycosylate … More d sites were analyzed by TOF-MASS.The conserved regions among IL-1alpha and IL-1beta were not glycosylated. However, the regions exposed to the surface of IL-1alpha molecule were glycosylated.
3) Synthesis, purification and biological activities of galactose-introduced IL-1
D-Galactose monosaccharide was coupled to IL-1alpha by the acyl azide method, and was purified by anion-exchange column chromatography. Galactose introduced per molecule of IL-1 was estimated to be 9. We examined a variety of IL-1 activities in vitro, including proliferative effect on T cells, antiproliferative effect on myeloid leukemia cells and melanoma cells, stimulatory effects on IL-6 syntheisi by melanoma cells and PGE2 synthesis by fibroblast cells. The glycosylated IL-1 exhibited reduced activities from ten to thousand times compared with nonglycosyslated IL-1 in all the activities performed in vitro. The glycosylated IL-1 exhibited reduced binding affinities to type I and II IL-1 receptors, suggesting that the reduced activities are due, at least partially, to the decrease in the binding affinities. Less