Studies on the specific pathway of energy metabolism held in tumor cells and their application on the development of anti-tumor drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TERADA Hiroshi  Fac.Pharm.Sci., The University of Tokushima Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00035544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hitoshi  Fac.Engg., The University of Tokushima Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90119008)
SHINOHARA Yasuo  Fac.Pharm.Sci., The University of Tokushima Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60226157)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshexokinase / tumor cells / anti-tumor drugs / energy metabolism / mitochondri / ミトコンドリア / 解糖系 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
Previously, we found that type II hexokinase is predominantly expressed in malignant tumor cells synchronized with the expression of type 1 glucose transporter and concluded the possible formation of atypical pathway of energy metabolism in tumor cells. In this research project, we focused on this atypical pathway of energy metabolism, we tried to characterize it and to develop new anti-tumor drugs. The obtained findings are follows :
1) we isolated and characterized the promoter region of the gene encoding type II hexokinase (ref.1)
2) we examined the effects of various culture couditions on the steady state transcript level of type II hexokinase and found a possible regulation of the transcript level of this enzyme by oxygen concentration (not yet published)
3) to clarify the structural and functional features of this enzyme, we developed several chimera proteins between type II and type IV enzymes, and characterized their fouctional features (ref.4)
4) to know the functional features of mitochondria-bound hexokinase, we isolated tumor mitochondria and examined the preference of the membrane bound hexokinase for ATP molecules synthesized by various systems. As a result, mitochondria-bound hexokinase was found to use preferentially the ATP synthesized by oxidative phosphorylation (ref.4)