FUNCTION OF THE SELECTIN FAMILY AND FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW DRUGS FOR ANTI-INFLAMMATION AND ANTI-TUMOUR MATASTASIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (00046278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Tatsuya  KYOWA HAKKO KOGYO CO., LTD., CHIEF, 東京研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSELECTINS / ADHESION MOLECULE / INFLAMMATION / CANCER METASTASIS / SUGAR CHAIN / SULFATIDE / SULFATED SUGAR CHAIN / GLYCOPATHOLOGY / がん転移 / 硫酸化糖鎖
Research Abstract
In this project years (1995-1996), we found new selectin ligands, sulfated sugar chains, such as sulfatide, and several kinds of sulfated oligosaccharides (sulfated chitin, sulfated hyaluronic acid, etc.). Sulfatide, isolated from brain, a sulfated galactosylc eramide is a potential ligand for L- and P-selectins, which binds specifically L- and P-selectins but not to E-selectin. Divalent cations were not necessary for the binding of sulfatide to L- and P-selectins. These properties are different from SLex which has been identified as a common ligand for L-, P-, and E-selectins. We found that the sulfatide blocks strongly cobra venom factor-induced lung injury which is identified as an L- and P-dependent lung inflammation. Sulfatide also blocked mononuclear cell infiltration into the kidney interstitium induced by tublar injury following ureteral obstruction, which is identified as one of the L-selectin-dependent kidney inflammation. Sulfatide also blocked the lung metastasis of the B-16 melanoma cells. Sulfatide was selectively expressed on B cells, but not on T cells, and also inhibited the B cell proliferation and Ig production. These results suggested a novel role of the L-selectin/its ligand system in the initiation of B cell activation and antibody production.
The results obtained in the project years may potentially be applied for the development of a new drugs for the anti-infmammation and anti-tumor cell metastasis.