Search for a cardiac Cl^- channel blocker : Development of a novel type of antiarrhythmic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Haruaki  Chiba University・School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUUCHI Youichi  Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.・Basic Research Inst., Chief Director, 基礎研究部, 部長
HASHIMOTO Keitaro  Yamanashi Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10004665)
藪内 洋一  大塚製薬株式会社, 基礎研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheart / guinea pig / swelling-induced Cl^- current / Cl^- channel / dog / ischemia-and reperfusion-induced arrhythmias / Cl^-チャネル / 膨化誘発性Cl^-電流 / 不整脈 / 伸展誘発性Cl^-電流 / cAMP誘発性Cl^-電流 / 心不全 / 伸展誘発性Cl電流 / P糖蛋白抑制薬
Research Abstract
Activation of swelling-induced Cl^- channels may be involved in the genesis of cardiac arrhythmias during myocardial ischemia and reperfusion. In order to evaluate the pathophysiological role of the Cl^- channel, it would be important to find a specific blocker of the Cl^- channels, because other Cl^- channel blockers including stilben derivatives are known to affect other ion channels. We examined effects of many chemical compounds having quinolinone structures on the Cl^- current induced by exposure to a hypotonic solution (54-63 % osmolarity) in isolated guinea pig atrial cells using patch clamp techniques. Among many chemical compounds examined, OPC 18360 (1-methyl-4- (1-piperazinyl) -2 (1H) quinolinone hydrochloride) at a concentration of 100 muM significantly inhibited the swelling-induced Cl^- current whereas it slightly enhanced the cAMP-dependent Cl^- current activated by 1 muM isoproterenol. The compound at the same concentration failed to affect the L-type Ca^<++> current an … More d the inward rectifier K^+ current (I_<K1>) although it slightly decreased the delayd rectifier K^+ current (I_K) and the Na^+ current (I_<Na>). The drug slightly prolonged the action potential recorded from atrial cells in the current clamp mode. In isolated papillary muscles of guinea pigs OPC 18360 slightly increased the developed tension. Effects of OPC 18360 on the ischemia-and reperfusion-induced arrhythmias were also evaluated in anesthetized open chest dogs. Intravenous administration of 1 mg/kg OPC 18360 did not significantly affect the mean blood pressure, heart rate and ECG parameters. OPC 18360 decreased the number of total ventricular premature contractions during coronary occlusion of 30 min. However, the drug failed to prevent ventricular fibrillation during coronary occlusion and reperfusion. Thus, it can be concluded that OPC 18360 is a specific blocker of the swelling-induced Cl^- channel. However, further search for more potent Cl^- channel blocker may be needed for the development of a clinically applicable antiarrhythmic drug. Less