Generation and analysis of mice lacking the prostanoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBI Fumitaka (1996)  Kyoto University, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50243035)
成宮 周 (1995)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70144350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nobuaki  Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health, Head of Division, 研究所, 部長 (10250341)
HIRATA Masakazu  Kyoto University, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40261143)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsprostanoid / prostaglandin / thromboxane / prostanoid receptor / knockout mouse / 受容体 / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / ES細胞 / C57BL / 6 / プロスタグラジン / トロンボキサンA_2
Research Abstract
We constructed the targeting vectors for homologous recombination with each of the eight rypes and subtypes of the prostanoid receptor genes. The vectors were introduced into the ES cells originating from the mouse strain of 129/ola. The blastcystes injected with the ES cells were then intoduced into the uterus of pseudo-pregnant ICR mice, and the chimeric mice were generated. The chimeric mice were crossed with C57BL/6 mice, and the F1 mice were generated followed by F2 mice lacking each of the prostanoid receptor. We have been trying to back-cross each of the mutant mice to C57BL/6, balb/c and DBA1 mice to get the congenic mice.
Analyzes of these mice lacking each of the prostanoid receptors have revealed the novel physiological and pathophysiological roles of prstanoids in the body. PGI_2 has roles in increased vascular permiability and transmission of pain sensation in inflammation as well as antithrombotic role. PGF_<2alpha> decreases the plasma progesterone level by inducing the regression of corpus luteum, which then upregulates the expression of the oxytosin receptors in the uterus at term. PGE_2 acts on the EP4 receptor and regulates the function of the ductus arteriosus.
These results would contribute to the development of new drugs acting specifically on each prostanoid receptors, and would also present the clues to the application of these drugs.