A method for simultaneous measurements of cerebral blood flow and cerebral metabolic rate for oxygen by magnetic resonance imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80175950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Koji  Shimadzu Corporation, MRI,Chief engineer, 医用応用技術部, 技師
ISHIKAWA Masatsune  Kyoto University, Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20115786)
MORI Kenjiro  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20025620)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscerebral blood flow / cerebral metabolic rate for oxygen / magnetic resonance imaging / water-17 / oxygen-17 / 中大脳動脈閉塞 / 脳梗塞 / 組織標本 / 神経細胞 / 神経膠細胞
Research Abstract
A method for simultaneous measurements of cerebral blood flow (CBF) and cerebral metabolic rate for oxygen (CMRo_2) by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was developed.
First, CBF was measured in cats by MRI,using ^<17>O-labeled water (water-17) as a tracer. Cat brain images were obtained using a fast spin-echo sequence. Intravenous infusion of water-17 and collection of a series of arterial blood samples were simultaneously performed during the MRI scan. From changes in brain signal intensity induced by water-17 infusion, water-17 concentration of brain were calculared. Water-17 concentration in arterial blood was measured directly by ^<17>O NMR spectroscopy. From these data, CBF was successfully determined using an in vivo autoradiographic strategy.
Next, CBF and CMRo_2 were measured simultaneously in cats by MRI,using ^<17>O-labeled oxygen gas (oxygen-17 gas) as a tracer. Cat brain images were obtained using a fast spin-echo sequence. During inhalation of oxygen-17 gas, a series of MRI scans and arterial blood samplings were performed. From changes in brain signal intensity induced by oxygen-17 inhalation, metabolic water-17 concentration of brain were calculated. Metabolic water-17 concentration in arterial blood was measured directly by ^<17>O NMR spectroscopy. Applying convolution integral and least square method, CBF and CMRo_2 were simultaneously calculated from these data. However, the obtained values were not sufficient as reasonable values. To resolve this problem, changes in signal intensity, induced by oxygen-17 gas inhalation, should be detected much more sensitively by MRI.