A Nursing Experiment by a Communication Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UTO Yumiko  University Hospital Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50223582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGATA Akihiro  National Chubu Hospital, Director, 病院長
IWASAKI Sakai  Nippon Medical School, Dep. of Hearth Care Administration, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30223382)
OHNO Ayako  Gunma Univ. School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00251132)
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Faculty of Medicine Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40225230)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCommunication Satellite / Nursing Education / Long-distance Education / non-symmetrical interactive / Multimedia / Nursing Information / 双方向 / 高齢者ケア
Research Abstract
Although use of the satellite in the field of nursing education has just been started, it also has an extremely high possibility in view of needs, expected educational effects, and so on. Specially, at present when regional difference and deficiency of lecturers concerned being noted as important problems in the field of nursing education, use of the satellite being characteristic of prompt information transfer in a wide range, and efficient use of rare resources, are required by all means to promote the new way of nursing education in future.
Studies on the nursing education via satellite have just been started, but as the result of this study, it was suggested to be sufficiently tolerable in practical use as a new method of the nursing education. To promote the nursing education to cope with requests of the new age, it is necessary by all means to positively introduce the new media such as communications satellites, etc., to suffice the qualitative improvement and quantitative needs in the nursing education.