Development of Education and Research Support System for Human Embryology using Three-Dimensional Fetus Image Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masaru  Research Institute of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80186824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Kotaro  Research Institute of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00127143)
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Research Institute of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40055992)
SHIOTA Kouhei  Research Institute of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80109529)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscontinuous fetus sections / 3D image reconstruction / human embryology / development process / multimedia / network / ネットワーク / コンピュータグラフィックス / 画像処理 / 三次元画像 / 顕微鏡画像 / WWW / 胎児 / 胚子
Research Abstract
This research is aimed for development of a system that acquires digital data of fetus specimen, reconstructs 3D image from them and visualizes in various way.
In the first step (1995), image acquisition system from a microscope was developed. The XY-stage of a microscope was modified to be able to rotate, so that a specimen image was aligned rapidly under overlaid display of continuous slices. Comparing with a photograph which was prepared before the fetus had been sliced, those acquired image set were adjusted more precisely.
In the second step (1996), the visualization system of 3D image was developed. Not only simple surface image of body and organs but also overlaid 3D image organs with transparent body surface can be displayed. Virtual section image in arbitrary direction of reconstructed 3D image can be viewed. Some of those image were picked up and put on a WWW server (The URL is http : //www.kuhp.kyoto-u.ac.jp/VE/). Selected image and movie were recorded into VCR tape and used in a lecture of anatomy for medical students. The whole slice image were acquired for nine normal human fetus specimen in Carnegie Stage 13 to 23, 3D image of body, inner ear, neural tube and heart are reconstructed.
A trial of synthesis of growing process using several actual image data is in a prototype stage yet. Analysis of the difficulties is still undergoing. This system is based on NIH Image software with several modifications.