PROGRAMMED KNOCKOUT MOUSE FOR THE ANALYSIS OF NEURAL ACTIVATORS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE (1997)
Osaka University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Hiroshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00192021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Manabu  Tanabe Pharmaceutical, Researcher, 応用生化学研究所, 研究員
IMAIZMI Kazunori  Tanabe Pharmaceutical, Researcher, 応用生化学研究所, 研究員
TAGA Tetsuya  Osaka Univ., Inst.Cell Biol., Research Associate, 助手 (40192629)
KATO Hidemasa  Asahikawa Medical College, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50292123)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGAP-43 / transgenic / hypoglossal / adenovirus / nerve injury / regeneration / Ras / LacZ / LacZ / 発現抑制 / 神経軸索再生 / キーワード / p53 / IL-6マップキナーゼ / トランスジェニック動物
Research Abstract
In order to investigate functional significance of molecules which are associated with nerve regeneration, we have designed a conditional loss of function using transgenic strategy. To achieve this, GAP-43 promoter was cloned, and this promoter was used to allow expression of antisense mRNA or ribozyme of certain mRNA when nerve got injury. GAP-43/LacZ fusion protein was used as a reporter to examine the promoter specificity. After several trials, GAP-43/LacZ transgene whose expression was driven by GAP-43 promoter was obtained. The expression pattern of GAP-43/LacZ fusion protein was very similar to that of native GAP-43. Since the N-terminus of GAP-43 can be a targeting signal toward growth cone, LacZ staining was observed in nerve terminal. Therefore this transgenic animal would be very useful for further analys of plasticity and regeneration. In addition, we have also established adenovirus mediated gene transfer system which could be a great advantage for the manipulation of a certain gene expression. Using this adenovirus system, a functional significance of Ras signaling pathway during nerve regeneration was accessed. At the moment, we are trying to lose function of Ras after nerve injury using dominant-negative Ras and Ras-GAP 1m adenovirus which we have already made. The analysis using these adenovirus vectors are now under going.