Direct Calorimetry of Small Animals during Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Osamu  Kanazawa University, Sch.of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40175386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Minoru  Hokkaido University, Coll.of Med.Technol., Associate Prof., 医療短期大学部, 助教授 (20217110)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  Kanazawa University, Sch.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80272954)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdirect calorimetry / indirect calorimetry / exercise / biotelemetry / circadian rhythm / 日内リズム / 間接熱量測定法 / 直接熱量計測法 / 間接熱量計測法 / 熱流束板 / 非蒸散性熱放散量
Research Abstract
The present project aimed to develop a direct calorimetry system for measuring heat balance and locomotor and feeding activities of small mammals simultaneously during voluntary exercise. Briefly, the system comprised of a direct calorimeter, a cage with a running wheel, various sensors and analyzers, water-perfusion devices, air temperature control equipment, data logging system and soft-ware for data processing. The direct calorimeter was made of a alminum box coverd by insulating meterial. Copper tubes were tightly and directly attached to the outside of the box and temperature-controlled water was perfused through the tubes. Also, temperature-controlled fresh dry air was sent into the calorimeter at a constant rate with a mass flow controller. Then, the wall and air temperatures inside the calorimeter were maintained at a stable level even when an ambient temperature varied. The outputs (sensitivity) of the calorimenter were 0.63,0.61 and 0.63 mV/W at wall temperatures of 18.0,24.0 and 28.6゚C,respectively. The cage and wheel were mainly constructed by stainless steal but one side of them were made of clear acrylic plate to allow radiowave from a biotelemetry system pass through the cage. A shutter was placed between the cage and wheel, which enabled to restrict running activity of animals. Three photoelectric sensors were installed on the cage to monitor running and feeding activities and body movement in the cage of animals. After the whole system was calibrated and ckecked, we confirmed that this system could be useful for investigating heat balance of small animals during exercise.