| Project/Area Number |
07557188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University School of Health Sciences (1996-1997) Nagoya University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Satoru Fujita Health University School of Health Sciences, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (00021361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAI Katsuaki Shimadzu Corporation, Senior Scientist, 航空機器事業部, 主任研究員
NAGAOKA Shunuji National Space Development Agency of Japan, Senior Scientist., 主任開発部員
HASHIBA Motoyuki Nagoya City University School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 講師 (20180820)
高林 彰 藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 教授 (00126872)
MORI Shigeo Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor., 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00023656)
YAMAZAKI Yoshihisa Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd, Senior Scientist.
山崎 由久 川崎重工(株), 航空宇宙技術本部宇宙機設計部, 主任研究員
和田 佳郎 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (80240810)
森 滋夫 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00021361)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Virtual Reality / Orientation Sensation / Optokinetic Stimulation / Standing Posture / Body movement / Head Mounted Display / self-motion Perception (vection) / Muscle Activities of neck and legs / 直線加速度負荷 / 眼球運動 / レチナ-ル・スリップ / 仮想体験(VR) |
| Research Abstract |
The otolith organ in the inner ear perceives both the gravity and linear acceleration, so it is susceptible to the change of body position. Information of the body position gets also according to visual system together with the vestibular one. We developed an optokinetic stimulation pattern which was drawn up by a virtual reality computer graphics (CG), and intended to combine visual and vestibular stimulation using a linear acceleration equipment (sled) installed at Nagoya University. (1) From 1995 through 1996, main research subject was to accomplish the virtual reality stimulation patterns, which acted in cooperation with movement of the sled. (2) During preparing CG by a soft-ware maker, the other subject was proceeded, so that it was to examine an effect of linear acceleration on the postural readjustment response. When the sled was driven with a sinusoidal motion of fore and back to subject body swayd in proportion to a magnitude of driven acceleration. (3) It was clarified that
… More
two types of the postural control were distinguished between 0.04G and 0.06G.Namely, in 0.02G to 0.04G the postural readjustment was controlled by an ankle strategy, and in 0.06G to 0.08G a hip strategy was dominated. Head movement was fixed and stabilized at the higher G above 0.06G.(4) These phenomena were also proved by the muscle activities of the neck and under extremity muscles. As a possible explanation, the vestibulo-collic as well as the vestibulo-spinal reflexes were discussed. (5) The next experiment performed in 1996 to 1997 was to study effects of optokinetic stimulation produced by the CG on the standing posture. The optokinetic stimulation caused a self-motion perception (vection) to the subject, and simultaneously provoked a body sway corresponded with the visual stimulation. (6) It was defined that the vection produced firstly head movement and then the body sway which was triggered by the head movement. (7) Unfortunately, during the term of this project we could not conduct the sled experiment by using a newly developed virtual reality optokinetic stimulation experiment owing to severe restriction of utilization of the sled of Nagoya University. Less