Inhibitory effects of HGF antagonist on invasion/metastasis of tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshikazu  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Sumio  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90183285)
MONDEN Morito  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00127309)
FUNAKOSHI Hiroshi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40273685)
MATSUMOTO Kunio  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90201780)
根本 康夫  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30250088)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHGF / HGF antagonist / NK4 / c-Met / tumor / tumor-stromal interaction / invasion / metastasis / NK4 / 浸潤・転移 / 血管新生 / 浸潤・転移抑制剤 / 基底膜浸潤 / コラーゲンゲル内浸潤 / c-met / 癌細胞 / 腫瘍 / 癌浸潤・転移 / 増殖因子 / サイトカイン / レセプター
Research Abstract
Invasion and metastasis of tumor cells follows their interaction with stromal cells. Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is a mesenchymal- or stromal-derived mediator that affects the growth and the invasiveness of tumor cells. We prepared an antagonistic molecule, designated as HGF/NK4, from partially digested recombinant HGF.HGF/NK4 competitively inhibited the HGF binding to its receptor c-Met, and abrogated the mitogenic, motpgenic, and morphogenic actions of HGF.In addition, HGF/NK4 almost completely suppressed HGF-induced scattering and invasion of tumor cells in vitro. Furthermore, HGF/NK4 drastically inihibited growth, invasion, and metastasis of tumor cells subcutaneously implanted into nude mouse. These results suggest that there is a unique therapeutic potential for HGF/NK4 to prevent tumor invasion and metastasis.