| Project/Area Number |
07557201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masataka Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Hidetoshi Kokusai-Shiyaku Inc., Department of Research and Development, Investigator, 研究開発部, 研究員
WATATSU Yoshifumi Kokusai-Shiyaku Inc. Department of Research and Development, Head Investigator, 研究開発部, 主任研究員
FUJIYAMA Shigetoshi Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20109656)
GOTOH Tomomi Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20264286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Urea cycle / Carbamylphosphate synthetase / Ornithine transcarbamylase / Argininosuccinate synthetase / Argininosuccinate lyase / Arginase / Zonation / ゾウネーション / アルギニノコハク酸合成酵素 / 尿素サイクル / ミトコンドリア / 酵素免疫測定法 / 肝疾患 / オルニチンカルバモイルトランスフェラーゼ / 肝機能検査 |
| Research Abstract |
Urea cycle is composed of five enzymes, carbamylphosphate synthetase (CPS), ornithine transcarbamylase (OTC), argininosuccinate synthetase (AS), argininosuccinate lyase (AL) and arginase. All these enzymes are expressed most strongly in the liver. In addition to the liver, CPS and OTC are expressed moderately in the small intestine, and AS and AL are expressed moderately in the kidney. Among the five enzymes, CPS and OTC are mitochondrial, whereas AS,AL and arginase are cytosoloc . CPS consists 4-5% of total liver protein and other enzymes do 0.1-0.2%. We developed a sensitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) of OTC and showed that this system will and in diagnosing various liver diseases. In addition to previously prepared antibodies against OTC and CPS,we prepared antibodies against AS,AL and arginase. Using these antibodies, we analyzed intrahepatic localization of these enzymes. Among the five enzymes, CPS,AS,AL and arginase showed a strong peritortal to pericentral zonation, whereas OTC showed only a very weak zonation. These imformations will be important for interpretation of the ELISA data for the urea cycle enzymes in the plasma of patients.