Project/Area Number |
07557202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEDE Toshimitsu Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Immunol. Sci., Pro., 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (00160185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Makoto Mitsubishi Kagaku Inst.Life Sci., Chief, 生命科学研究所, 主任研究員
YASUDA Keisyu Hokkaido Univ., Sch.Med., Pro., 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (60125359)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | CTLA4Ig / dendritic cells / small bowel transplantation / Kidney transplantation / Adenovirus vector / 皮膚移植 / passenger leukocyte / 肢移植 / GM-CSF / DST / キメリズム / 免疫学的寛容 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Immunological tolerance was achieved by intravenous injection of CTLA41g (100mug/head) for 7days in rat small bowel allografts. Long survival (>100days) of allografed small bowel was achieved in rat system. Increased serum levels of IL-4 and IL-10 were defected in tolerant rats, indicating that the Th2 type anti-allogeneic immune response favors the survival of allografted tissue. (2) Immunological tolerance was also achieved by intravenous injection of CTLA4Ig in rat kidney allografts. However, injection of allogeneic splenic dendritic cells or CTLA4Ig-treated dendritic cells failed to induce tolerance or long survival of allografted Kidney. (3) We generated adenovirus vectors containig CTLA4Ig, which can be used for the in vivo and in vitro production of CTLA4Ig.