Establishment of Immunotherapy against Echinococcosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Tomonori  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40001903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATA Kenji  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00241307)
SATOH Yu-ichiro  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00291229)
SATOH Naoki  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70205946)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEchinococcosis / Echinococcus multilocularis / Host-parasite relationship / Cytokines / IFN-gamma / Immunotherapy / BRM-therapy / 宿主寄生体相互関係 / エキノコックス / 多包虫症 / 肝臓 / IL-6 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
Patient with the early stage of alveolar echinococcosis are treated by partial surgical resection of infected liver. They are cured completely by ones with inoperable lesions and metastatic lesions other than liver are treated only by hopeless drugs. Therefore, we want to treat them by specific immunotherapy or nonspecific biological response modifiers. However, the immunological status of the patiens with echinococcosis has not been investigated so far. The purpose of our project is to make clear the host-parasite relationship of patients with echinococcosis.
1.High level of gamma-IFN was detected in the extract of unaffected parts of livers obtained from 10 patients with echinococcosis.
2.IL-6 and TNF-alpha were detected only in the infected lesions of livers.
3.mRNA of cytokines were investigated by RT-PCR.mRNA of gamma-IFN was detected in the extracts of unaffected parts of livers obtained from normal or other disorders were shown to contain undetectable level of gamma-IFN.
The most important problem of this project is that the number of patients to be investigated was very few and the results between titers of gamma-IFN assayd by ELISA and the detection of mRNA of gamma-IFN were often different. We must concentrate the improvement of the assay system of cytokines and accumulate the number of patients with echinococcosis.