Control of Echinococcus multilocularis in rural area by anthelminthics application for definitive hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKU Yuzaburo  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Vet.Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (60133716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Nariaki  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Vet.Med., Instr., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (50281853)
KAMIYA Masao  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Vet.Med., prof., 学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30081665)
岡本 宗裕  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70177096)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEchinococcus multilocularis / Foxes / Rural Area / Hokkaido / Coproantigen / Praziquantel / Zoonoses / Control / プラジクアンテル / コントロール / イヌ / 糞便抗原 / プラジカルテル / 人畜共通感染症 / プラジカンテル
Research Abstract
Echinococcus multilocularis is one of the most important zoonotic parasites distributed in Hokkaido. In 1996, the prevalence of the parasite in foxes reached to 40%. Three surveys for E.multilocularis in definitive hosts were carried out in Shiretoko (National Park), Koshimizu (Rural area) and Sapporo (Urban area).
First survey was conducted in the Shiretoko National Park to apply coproantigen detection method in monitoring for the prevalence at touring spots where close contact between human and foxes are frequently observed. In this area, 8 fox family territories have been determined. Detection of coproantigen and eggs was mostly restricted in one family, suggesting the prevalence in Shiretoko was very low. The second study was conducted in Koshimizu. In total 168 fox dens were found in about 200km^2 study area and 31 fox families living there. Faeces collected around dens were 48.5% coproantigen positive. These suggested high prevalence in Koshimizu and higher prevalence in pups. In the two decades, red foxes have been observed in urban area in Hokkaido. This cause a serious public health thread. In the third study, the distribution of foxes in the urban area (242.4km^2) of Sapporo were investigated. In winter, fox trails on the snow were checked at 130 parks and woodland areas distributed evenly in urban area. It is showed that foxes were all over the urban area, but were not evenly distributed. Foxes inhabited densely the urban peripheral area. Fox breeding dens were found at 17 spots in and around the urban area. Fox feces were collected around the dens and were checked for the Echinococcus infection by the coproantigen detection method. Coproantigen positive feces were found at 7 spots. This shows that the foxes infected E.multilocularis have invaded into the urban area.