Development of Schistosomiasis Vaccines by Using Squirrel Monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Somei  The University of Tokyo Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00009622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Takahisa  The University of Tokyo Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (30143514)
OSADA Yoshio  The University of Tokyo Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80282515)
HATTORI Shousaku  The University of Tokyo Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00164864)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSchistosoma japonicum / vaccine / Saimiri sciurea / pig / monoclonal IgE / paramyosin / epitope / IFN-gamma / 日本住血吸虫症
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that the squirrel monkey, Saimiri sciurea, provides a useful vaccine model for Schistosoma Japonicum infection. If the animals were immunized with attenuated cercariae and challenged with normal cercariae, the formation of egg granulomas in tissues was significantly suppressed in size and number compared to unimmunized but challenged controls. Tissue damage was severe in association with hemorrhage in controls, while in immunized animals such damage was not observed. In the present study, squirrel monkeys were immunized with recombinant paramyosin. Results indicated that immunization with paramyosin suppressed pathological changes, although the worm recovery from immunized animals was not significantly different from that in controls. Similar results were obtained in experiments performed by using pigs in China where domestic and wild animals play a key role as reservoir hosts. Furthermore, we have determined that the epitope recognized by a protective monoclonal antibody (SJ18epsilon.1) consists of 4 amino acid residues (^<359>IRRA^<362>). In addition, it was also shown that IFN-gamma was not induced by immunization with irradiated cercariae in C57BL/6 mice in which protection to a challenge infection was not observed, whereas this cytokine was produced in resistant strains of mice, suggesting that IFN-gamma is involved in protective immunity to S.japonicum infection.