Project/Area Number |
07557208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OWHASHI Makoto The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40128369)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | malaria / vaccine / neotrophil / chemoattractant / SOD / サイトカイン / マウス / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
Red blood cell lysate from P.yoelii YM-infected ddY mice showed significant neutrophil chemotactic activity in dose-dependent fashon. A neutrophil chemotactic factor (NCF) was isolated from the lysate of red blood cells of Plasmodium yoelii-infected mice by a combination of anion-exchange chromatography on DE52 and HPLC.Sequence analysis of NH_2-terminal amino acid of NCF blotted onto the PVDF membranes showed that the one of the major components is identical with interferon-induced protein (IP17). Recombinant IP17 whowed neutrophil chemotactic activity. Administration of IP17 to ddY mice on the time of infection with P.berghei resulted in the increase of mean survival days, and 20% mice recovered from malaria. Addition of IP17 in culture medium blocked the matulation of ring forms of P.falciparum in vitro. On the other hand, cDNA library of T.foetus organisms was screened using an antibody to NCF purified from T.foetus organisms, and positive clones were isolated and the nucleotide sequences were determined. The result clearly showed that the NCF is a Fe-SOD.From this result, we attempted to examine the Fe-SOD from P.falciparum as a possible novel candidate for malaria vaccine. Genetic variations of SOD of P.falciparum were rarely seen. Sera of residents of malaria endemic area were examined for antibody levels to P.falciparum SOD.Though most residents possessed significant antibody to SOD,no correlation was observed between the antibody levels and parasitemia or the age of the residents. When mice were immunized with recombinant SOD in Gerbu adjuvant, some mice showed protective immunity against P.berghei-infection.