| Project/Area Number |
07557209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIGUCHI Yoshihisa Kochi Medical School, Parasitology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10037385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KORENAGA Masataka Kochi Medical School, Parasitology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00128274)
KATAKURA Ken Jikei University School of Medicine Parasitology, Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10130155)
MIMORI Tatsutuki Kumamoto Univ.Sch.Med., Tumor Genetics and Biology, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00117384)
FURUYA Masato Kochi Medical School, Laboratory Animals, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00035437)
NONAKA Shigeo University of the Ryukyus, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10039571)
松本 芳嗣 東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00173922)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | antimalarial drug / Mephaquin / Artesunate / antileishmanial drug / cutaneous leishmaniasis / PCR / nucleotide sequence / electron-microscopic pathology / メフロキシ / Mefloquine / Artesunate / リーシュマニア症 / メファキン / プラスモトリム / P-糖タンパク質遺伝子 / IL-8遺伝子 / AP-PCR / Nested PCR |
| Research Abstract |
In leishmaniasis, antimonials such as Glucantime and Pentostum are the first choice of treatment for a wide range of clinical forms of the disease in the world. However , these drugs have several disadvatages including severe side effects when they are administered intramuscularly or intravenously to the patients. Therefore, it is necessary to develop urgently more effective and cost-efficient drugs for the treatment. In this study, we tried to search for some drugs, which are non-side effective and easy handling even in rural areas without any sophisticated equipments. Based on our field trial with swveral drugs, it was found that both of the paromomycin ointment and the lotion of Glucnatime mixed with mercury chrome were highly effective for cutaneous lesions caused by Leishmania (Viannia) panamensis and L.(V.) guyanensis. On the other hand, antimalarial drugs, mefloquine and artesunate, were used as oral therapy for cutaneous leismaniasis. These drugs gave a satisfactory result for patients caused by the two species mentioned above, L.(V.) panamensis and L.(V.) guyanensis. In order to get some information on the action machanisms of the drugs in patients treated. skin blopsy materisls were examined electron-microscopically. For diagnosis of patient and/or evaluation of drug effectiveness, PS-PCR (polymorphism specific-polymerase chain reaction) and PCR tergeting mini-exone gene were also developed in addition to AP-PCR.An in vitro experimental model using Lamdr2 gene was established to study mechanisms of drug-resistance at molecular level. In animals infected with Leishmania, an anti-tumor drug, ONO4007 was tested. The results obtained suggested that the drug would be useful for leishmaniasis treatment, when it was used in combination with other anti-leishmanial drugs, such as antimonials, mefloquine and artesunate.