| Project/Area Number |
07557210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Mutsuhiko School of Medicine, Department of Parasitology, YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60092342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKI Michio School of Medicine, Department of Blood transfusion, YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60239001)
AMANO Teruaki School of Medicine, Department of Parasitology, YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70128586)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Plasmodium falciparum / transfusion / Adhesion molecule / iiradiation / filter to deplete white blood cell / マラリア / 放射線 / 赤血球 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Inhibition of adhesion of Plasmodium falciparum-infected erythrocytes to endothelial cells. We established an experimental model system for analyzing interaction between P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes and endothelial cells under flow conditions. First, we confirmed the effectiveness through the analysis of mechanisms for adhesion of peripheral blood lymphocytes to endothelial cells using the experimental model. Using the model under flow conditions, we examined adhesiveness of P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes to endothelial cells. ItG-C32 strain of P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes could adhere to P-selectin or E-selectin-coated capillary at 1.5 dyne/cm2. The initial step of the adhesion is rolling and the spped of the rolling depended on the shear stress. Further, the P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes could show rolling and adhesion on ICAM-1-transfected CHO cell lines. Thus, the P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes can be removed by being passed through a filter coated with several adhesion molecules. 2) Inactivation of P. falciparum in erythrocytes by γ-irradiation. Using several P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes, we analysing whether P. falciparum can be inactivated by γ-irradiation and what doses of γ-irradiation is required for the inactivation of P. falciparum. P. falciparum in erythrocytes could be inactivated by 40-50 Gy of γ-irradiation. The inactivation was confirmed by loss of its infectivity to other erythrocytes. Also, we confirmed the inactivation of P. falciparum in erythrocytes by morphology. Further, we confirmed that the dose of -irradiation could not exert much influence on the function of normal erythrocytes and platelets. Thus, we concluded that 40-50 Gy of γ-irradiation of blood is suitable for inactivation of P. falciparum in erythrocytes.