Establishment of an in vitro screening system for anti-Trypanosoma cruzi agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  Parasitology, Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20053283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOGAWARA Reiko  Parasitology, Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med.Asoc.Res., 医学部, 助手 (50146776)
SHIMADA Junko  Parasitology, Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med.Lect., 医学部, 講師 (20211964)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsanti-trypanosomal drugs / Trypanosoma cruzi / Changas' disease / drug-screening system / AZT / Calcium antagonist / synthetic peptides / natural plant drugs / イノシン誘導体 / アロプリノール / 抗エイズ薬
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish an in vitro screening system that enables us to search for potent anti-Trypanosoma cruzi agents. We have succeeded in establishing an in vitro culture system using mammalian host cells (HeLa) infected with T.cruzi in which the time course of parasite growth is determined quantitatively. We adopted this system for the screening of anti-T.cruzi agents that would ideally prove to be effective against trypanosomes with no toxicity to the host cell. Of the purine analogs tested, allopurinol markedly inhibited the growth of amastigotes in a dose-dependent manner, with no lethal effect on trypomastigotes. 3'-Deoxyinosine and 3'-deoxyadenosine also suppressed T.cruzi growth inside the host cell, with IC_<50> values of 10 and 5 muM,respectively, in contrast to the value of 3 muM for allopurinol. Among pyrimidine analogs examined, 3'-azido-3'-deoxythymidine (AZT) significantly reduced the growth of the parasite at concentrations as low as 1 muM.The anti-HIV agents, 2', 3'-dideoxyinosine and 2', 3'-dideoxy adenosine, caused a decrease in amastigote growth, while 2', 3', -dideoxycytidine and 2', 3'-dideoxyuridine had no inhibitory effect. These results indicate that our culture system is useful as a primary screening method for candidate compounds against T.cruzi on the basis of two criteria, intracellular replication by the parasite and host-cell infection rate. Using this system, efficacies of calcium channel blockers, synthetic peptides, and natural planta components of Asian origen were also determined.