Improvement of specimen preparation technique in atomic force microscope for the bacteriological use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Kazunobu  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Akiko  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30078604)
田中 昭  日本レーザー電子(株), 技術顧問
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAFM, / plasma polymerization / imaging / high resolution / filamentous phage / SPM / プラズマ重合 / 線維状ファージ / グラム陰性石 / ファージ / 細菌 / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A filamentous bacteriophage pf of Pseudomonas aeruginosa was examined by contact or noncontact mode of AFM.Purified phages were applied on clean cover glass and air dried. By contact mode the phage was able to be imaged by the first scan but the image was soon disappeared or dislocated in 2nd or 3rd scanning. The quality of the image in high magnification was well in this mode. By noncontact mode repeated imaging of the phage filament was capable but the quality of the image was less than that obtained by contact mode. After coating the specimens with a thin layr of plasma polymerized butane, even by the contact mode, repeated imaging became capable. The image quality was high in the initial a few imaging scans. The thin film of polymerized butane was so hard that the tip for imaging was soon worm out and resulted in the deterioration of the imaging quality.Improvement of the tip is important for high resolution imaging in biological specimen.