Basic research for the development of antigen specific immunosuppressive therapy using HLA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWAJI Nobuhiro  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (90224659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAZUKI Takehiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50014121)
SHIRASAWA Senji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (10253535)
FUKUI Yoshinori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60243961)
山本 健  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60274528)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsallergy / HLA / HLA-DP antigen / peptide / antigen / HLA-DR / 自己免疫疾患 / アレルギー / GvH病 / HLA-DP
Research Abstract
We investigated the association between Japanese cedar pollinosis and HLA class II alleles by HLA-DNA typing using a PCR-SSOP method and found that the frequency of HLA-DP5 (DPAl^<**>02022 and DPBl^<**>0501) was significantly increased in the patients. Japanese cedar pollen antigen (CPAg)-specific T cell lines were established from 3 patients who possessed HLA-DP5 (DPAl^<**>02022 / DPBl^<**>0501) . By using these CPAg-specific T cell lines, we elucidated the immunodominant peptide of Japanese cedar pollen allergens which induced HLA-DP5 restricted Th2 immune response.
The susceptibility to a series of autoimmune diseases is strongly associated with particular HLA-class II alleles. Identification of T cell clones and antigenic epitopes bound by HLA class II molecules involved in autoimmune diseases is critical to understand the etiology and to develop antigen specific immunosupressive therapy. Peptide library methods, which include all possible peptide sequences offer a potentially powerful tool for the detection of crossreactive antigenic peptides recognized by T cells. We developed synthesized peptide library utilizing the known binding motifs of peptides for HLA-DRB1^<**>0405 molecule and evaluated the effectiveness of this design. The library mixture evoked proliferative response in the synovial T cells from patients with rheumatoid arthritis and effective to investigate the specificity of the T cells. The motif-based approach thus presents a poweful method for monitoring T cells in large, heterogeneous T cell populations and is useful for the identification of the mimic peptide epitopes of T cell lines and clones.