Forensic Neurobiochemical Studies on Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Yoshitsugu  Kobe University School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Osamu  Kobe University School of Medicine, Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40243307)
NISHINO Naoki  Kobe University School of Medicine, Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30218177)
NAKAI Hisao  Kobe University School of Medicine, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50094389)
UENO Yasuhiro  Kobe University School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30184956)
ADACHI Junko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40030887)
NISHIMURA Akiyoshi  Kobe University of Medical Science, Legal Medicine, Associate Professor (60283561)
ASANO Migiwa  Kobe University School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Assistant (90283879)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Depression / Forensic autopsy / Neurochemistry / Polimorphizm of gene / Serotonin transporter / セロニントランスポーター / 精神分裂病 / ドーパミン受容体 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
We tried to perform neurobiochemical research to frontal cortex tissues of autopsied human brains for the purpose of practical application of the judgments of forensic sutopsy cases. The brains, autopsied at the Department of Legal Medicine, Kobe University School of Medicine and the Medical Examiner's Office of Hyogo Prefecture, included 45 cases of acute death consisting of 5 cases of controls, 6 cases of schizophrenia, 5 cases of depression and 29 cases of suicide. As for patients of schizophrenia and depression, they were clinically diagnosed at some medical facilities in their life time. At the time of each autopsy, whole brain was weighed and right side hemisphere was frozen in -80゚C freezer instantly, and left side hemisphere was sliced with 5 to 10 mm thickness in coronal sections and after fixation for several days in 4% paraformaldehyde 0.01M buffer solution (pH7.4), fixed by 15% sucrose 0.01M buffer solution (pH7.4). From each side of hemisphere, hippocampus and dorsolateralprefrontal cortex (superior frontal gyrus) and occipital visual association cortex were obtained as tissue blocks and specimens. Each specimen from left side was stained by classical methods and amyloid staining methods, immunohisto-chemically with GFAP,lactotransferrin (LF) and HLA-DR for the purpose of excluding of pathological disoders. While, we tried to refine antibodies for D2 reeptor for dopaminergic neuron and NMDA receptor for gultaminergic neuron for receptor assay. However, these antibodies weren't enough specific of receptor assay. So, we researched for polymorphism in serotonin transporter gene, which was said to be concerned with suicide. However, no significant difference between psychiatric disordre cases, suicide cases and control cases was found. It was suggested that for the purpose of practical application of the judgments of forensic autopsy cases, further examinations of brain tissues in this research were needed.