Structural and functional analysis of ligand-induced polyubiquitination of platelet-derived growth factor receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORI Seijiro  Chiba University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50270848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasushi  Chiba University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50101358)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsplatelet-derived growth factor receptor / polyubiquitination / ubiquitin / proteasome / 血小板由来増殖因子 / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that the platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) receptors are polyubiquitinated as a consequence of ligand binding, and have suggested that the ligand-induced receptor ubiquitination plays a negative regulatory role in mitogenic signaling of the receptor, possible by promoting the efficient degradation of the ligand-activated receptor. In the present study, we have showed that, in addition to the PDGF receptors, the receptors for epidermal growth factor, fibroblast growth factor, and colony-stimulating factor-1, are also ubiquitinated after ligand stimulation, suggesting that the ligand-induced receptor ubiquitination is a general phenomenon observed in most of the monomeric receptor tyrosine kinases. Furthermore, we have proved that the ligand-activated and polyubiquitinated PDGF receptor is quickly degraded by 26S proteasomes inside the cells, thereby intracellular signaling by the receptor is terminated. Our present study establishes the biological significance of a novel mechanism for down-regulation of signal transduction by the receptor, namely, ligand-induced ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of the monomeric receptor tyrosine kinases.