Exploitation of continuous monitoring apparatus of nitric oxide in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology nad Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Sachio  National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Director of Department, 神経研究所2部, 部長 (70038743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAKI Fumihiro  Uniquw Medical Co.Director, 部長
許斐 博史  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所2部, 研究員 (00186719)
TSURU Akira  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Researcher, 神経研究所2部, 研究員
ARAI Yasuhiro  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Researcher, 神経研究所2部, 研究員
KONOMI Hiroshi  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnitrogen oxide / cerebral circulation / monitoring / 脳血流 / 低酸素症
Research Abstract
Electrode method utilizing electrolysis reaction was selected for exploring AMP.This method was thought to be suitable continuously to measure NO gas produced in solution of blood, tissue and liquid. Because half reduction time of NO gas is very short, response speeed was adjusted NO concentration to be 0.05 sec (2Hg). And because very weak concentration has to be measured, noise was prevented in various points. Sensor was 500 mum in size of carbon material and coated special membrane on tip form. As a mambrane, Nafion and silicon were utilized to make thin membrane, and using this membrane, NO measurement was tried in various solutions. NO did not response in thick membrane, but in thin membrane the sensor was well responsed to NO bubling. However, this thin membrane was easily broken by NO bubling, and then silicon mebrane with the drop of TSE399 spread over the surface of the water was coated on the tip, keeping water temperature 21゚C degree. Furthermore, because silicon mambrane is fragile, rubber membrane was used. By using nafion and silicon on carbon, relatively stable NO measurement was able to be obtained. However, there were still several problems in membrane stability and calibration of the absolute values. On the other hand, several studies of NOSs were experimentally and histochemically done on their distribution and function, and the significance of their antagonist.