Preparation of monoclonal antibodies for monitoring radiation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norio  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kazuya  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80251221)
ITOH Masamitsu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80176362)
SAKAI Kazuo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40153837)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMOLT-4 / X-rays / Radiation-induced proteins / p41 / Anti-p41 antibody / Cell death / Predictive assay / X線誘導蛋白p41 / p41抗体 / Set遺伝子 / MOLT4白血病細胞 / 放射線誘導蛋白 / 抗ペプチド抗体 / SET
Research Abstract
The aims of the project were (1) to characterize the appearance of a protein after X-irradiation in radiosensitive human T cell leukemia MOLT-4 cells, and (2) to prepare monoclonal antibodies against the protein.
By two-dimensional electrophoresis and silver staining, a new spot was detected after irradiation. The location was 41 kDa in the mass and 4.0 of pI.The protein (p41) was identified from its partial sequences as a set gene product, whose gene translocation was previously found in a case of acute undifferentiated leukemia. Polyclonal rabbit antibodies against p41 were prepared ; the antibodies detected p41 and a 42kDa protein (p42). p42 was present also in non-irradiated control cells. Photoimage analyzes of the silver stained gels and Western blots indicated that appearance of p41 was time dependent, starting 4 hrs after irradiation and reaching a plateau by 10 hrs, and dose dependent between 1 and 10 Gy.
By the following evidences, p41 was suggested to be derived from p42 through post-translational modification ; (1) p41 appeared in the presence of cycloheximide, a protein synthesis inhibitor, (2) radioactivity was not found in p41 after post-irradiation labeling with ^<35>S-amino acids, and (3) in cells which had been pre-labeled with ^<35>S-amino acids, the radioactivity was found in p41 and p42 after irradiation. Suppression of p41 appearance after irradiation by vanadate, an inhibitor of protein phosphatase, suggested that phosphorylation/dephosphorylation would be involved in the post-translational modification.
The anti-p41 polyclonal antibodies were prepared and have been successfully utilized, as described above, for the analyzes of p41/p42. The preparation of monoclonal antibodies against p41 and p42 has been under way.