Generation of the workstation for image interpretation based on observer's diagnosis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Takeo  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60094356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuru  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50184437)
SHIMAMOTO Kazuhro  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70178961)
山川 耕二  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (00242876)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspicture archiving and communications system (PACS) / cathode ray tube (CRT) display / MR image / 画像診断ワークステイション / マンマシンインターフェース / 診断理論 / CRTワークステイション / 画像表示
Research Abstract
In modern radiology departments, the possibility of image interpretation in a PACS environment has grown. A reduction in stress and an increase in work efficiency at the CRT viewing station are required, and much progress has been made toward establishing the optimal display format from the viewpoint of ergonomics. This study evaluated the effectiveness of three kinds of display methods for MR image interpretation using an eye-tracking device. Seven radiologists interpreted head MR studies using a single monitor (17-inch, 1,024x1,280) in the 4 images/screen display format. Three paging modes were compared : (1) mode A : rapid paging only ; (2) mode B : multiple image series display at the same slice position with consecutive rapid paging ; (3) mode C : simultaneous display of multiple series, but each image series were browsed independently. Using an eye-mark camera, the radiologist's point of fixation and the duration of fixation were recorded during actual image interpretation. In mode A,the duration of fixation was short, and the points of fixation were distributed randomly over the visual field. In mode B,the points of fixation were clustered chiefly on a specific image series. In mode C,the points of fixation were not clustered on a specified series, but the duration of viewing the T2 series was relatively long. The total tracing area in mode B and C was smaller than that in mode A.
With regard to visual search patterns in the multiple series display mode, radiologists started MR image interpretation by scanning a certain image series and fixated on several images which were attractive. Subsequently, other image series were viewed for analyzing abnormalities detected on the initially interpreted series. Multiple series display, in which selected key series of slices could be viewed effectively, was found to be suitable for MR image interpretation.