| Project/Area Number |
07557240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Yutaka Keio University, Dept.of Rediology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20118904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YACHIDA Masuyoshi RICOH CO., Information Communication Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 情報通信研究所, 係長研究員
KITAMURA Masayuki Keio University, Dept.of Radiology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (20234289)
TSUKAMOTO Nobuhiro Keio University, Dept.of Radiology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (20227375)
KUNIEDA Etsuo Keio University, Dept.of Radiology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (70170008)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Image Diagnosis Device / Network / Distributed Database / Personal computer / Hyper text for image diagnosis / 画像診断装置 / IS\C光磁気ディスク / 診断支援システム / パーソナルコンピュータ / マルチメディア |
| Research Abstract |
Aims of this research are (1) the implementation of a portable image diagnosis device, (2) the definition of the optimal multi-media database structure for image diagnosis, (3) the establishment of the computer assisted diagnosis. We developed the personal computer based image diagnostic device which is connected to 3.5 inch magneto-optical disk through the SCSI interface and communicated to the database server through network interface. The device's weight is about 3Kg and the this diagnosis device is difficult to carry, because the device is not all-in-one type. We implemented the image display which read out images from a MOD.We also defined the multi-media database which contains an image and demographic data. We could quickly retrieve the image from this multi-media database which collected twenty thousand cases. But we have to study the further optimization of structure in the motion images and the sound database. Finally the methods we used for the computer assisted diagnosis are (1) the retrieval of the similar cases from the past cases, (2) the display of the images, (3) evaluation of the similarity between the present case and retrieved case. Also we developed the keyword searching which enable to retrieve the similar case by the keyword. We installed and evaluated the hyper text reference system by using HTML (Hyper Text Markup Language). As we summarized the 2 years-research, we have alomst finished the aim of research, but we think that we need to the develop of multi-media database and effectiveness of the computer assisted diagnosis.