Gene therapy for adult T cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIKU Hiroshi  Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80154194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation, Yokohama Research Center Senior investigator, 横浜総合研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGene therapy / adult T cell leukemia / HTLV-1 / Thymidine kinase / LTR / Ganciclocir / Acyclovir / 白血病 / HTLV-I / レトロウイルス / アデノウイルス
Research Abstract
Adult T cell leukemia (ATL), which arises from CD4^+T cells, is caused by human T-lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I). HTLV-I possesses a unique 3'region in its genome, designated as pX,which encodes the viral transactivator tax protein. tax can transactivate not only its own long terminal repeat (LTR), but also cellular gene promoters including several proto-oncogenes and lymphokines and their receptor genes, such as interleukin 2 (IL-2) and IL-2 receptor alpha-chain.
Among the various paradigms for cancer gene therapy, one promising approach is virus-mediated transduction of tumor cells with suicide genes. To date, the herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase (HSV TK) gene is the most commonly used suicide gene. Cells transduced with the HSV TK gene become sensitive to nucleoside analogs such as ganciclovir (GCV) and aciclovir (ACV).
We demonstrated that human T-lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I) tax-expressing human T cell lines are selectively eliminated in the presence of aciclovir, using a retroviral vector carrying the herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase (HSV TK) gene under the control of the long terminal repeat (LTR) of HTLV-I.Based on these finding in vitro, we also investigated whether this system could also be effective in vivo, using a rat model. Following infection of the HTLV-I-transformed and tax-expressing rat T cell line TARS-1 with this retrovirus (LNLTK virus), high levels of HSV TK expression were observed and resulted in increased susceptibility to ganciclovir (GCV). While the tumors derived from infected TARS-1 cells with control virus, as well as unifected cells, continued to grow in all the rats with or without administration of GCV,those derived from LNLTK-infected cells exhibited dramatic regression upon GCV treatment.