Establishment of stretching system of rat cultured glomerular epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Akihide (1997)  University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine assistant professor lecthver, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10159056)
野坂 和男 (1995-1996)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70150274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shigeo  University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine assistant professor lecthver, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50188380)
中尾 彰秀  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10159056)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglomerular epithelial cell / stretch / glomerulosderosis / glomerular hypertension / progresive reral ditease / 糸球体硬化症 / 上皮細胞進展 / 糸球体 / 上皮細胞 / 過進展
Research Abstract
Renal glomeruli are constituted from mesangial cells, endothelial cells, and epithelial cells. These unique contexture makes the ultrafiltration of plasma as much as 140 L a day possible. Glomerular epithelial cells play an important role in this gross amount of ultrafiltration, because while capillary arteriolae in other organs can not tolerate the pressure of more than 20 mmHg, glomerular capillary walls are tolerable to as high as 50 mmHg due to the particular contexture and function of glomerular epithelial cells. In the past year, hyperfiltration theory has become prevalent, thereby the effects of stretch on the cultured mesangial cells have been examined. We therefore, tried to clarify the relationship between the mesangial cells and glomerular epithelial cells, and the effects of stretch of the cultured glomerular epithelial cell, and then, we have obtained the results described bellow.
1. Cultured glomerular epithelial cells (Nosaka et al.Kidney Int.1993) synthesize and secrete the novel substance which reduces mesangial proliferation.
2. We could establish the glomerular epithelial cell line by the treatment of virus, and thus obtained cells were stained by the specific monoclonal antibody raised against rat mesangial cells, which strongly suggested that the cell line were immunologically identical to glomerular epithelial cells.
3. The stretch added to the glomerular epithelial cells cultured on the collagen coated rubber dish increased the expression of TGF-ア mRNA in the epithelial cells.
These results suggest that intact glomerular epithelial cells regulate the mesangial proliferation by the synthesis of substance which reduces the mesangial proliferation. The overstretching of epithelial cells as in the case of glomerular hypertension, upregulates expression of TGF-ア,thus the steps of fibrosis may start.