Application study of bioabsorbable materials and high-strength poly (vinyl alcohol) fiver for clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO Mii  Nara, medical University, Central Surgical Unit, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70145845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYON Svong-hyu  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professo, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (90283655)
TOMITA Naohide  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professo, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (50263140)
IKADA Yoshito  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
玄 烝烋  京都大学, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPVA fiber / Biomaterials / Bioabsorbable materials / Aniti-adhesive membrane / Artificial ligament / Bone fixation / Poly L lactide (PLLA) / Poly Caprolactone (PCL) / 人工靭帯 / 吸収性材料 / ポリビニルアルコール繊維 / 架橋ゼラチン / 生体内劣化 / 人工靱帯 / 吸収性 / ポリビニルアルコール
Research Abstract
This study evaluated clinical functions of bioabsorbable materials and high-strength poly (vinyl alcohol) fiber.
"Bioabsorbable fixation device for artificial ligament and bone fixation" was made from composite Poly L Lactide (PLLA) and Poly Caprolactone (PCL) threads. Durability and rigidity of the fixation was evaluated using clinic-simulated impactfatigue testing.The device showed excellent fatigue resistant and relatively good regidity of fixation.
"Anti-adhesive membrane was made from crosslinked gelatin and evaluated using flexor tendon of chicken finger. Although the aniti-adhesive function was excellent, handling characteristics of the material is not sufficient to use in clinic. We are now evaluating Poly (LA-CL) co-polymer for this application.
"polymer surface for bone bonding" was obtained by surface graft polymerization of a phosphate-containing monomer. Histologic and mechanical evaluation showed that this surface promotes bonding to bone, encouraging application as a pliable orthopaedic implant which needs high toughness and bone bonding.
"Biodegradation of high-strength poly (vinyl alcohol) fiber" was evaluated to develop a new suture with high strength and good handling characteristics. Mono-filament, multi-filament bundle, braided thread, and braided thread with one knot were prepared from higt-strength PVA fibers obtained by a gel-spinning technique. Although, no appreciable weight change of the PVA fibers was observed, significantly more marked deterioration of the PVA fibers in vivo than in vitro was observed. This was explainedin terms of oxidation by active oxygens generated in the body. The braided thread with one knot showed the highest reproducibility in measuring the strength change in vivo.
Applicability of those materials was discussed based in these results.