| Project/Area Number |
07557252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATSUME Tohru Exploratory Research for Advanced Technology, Japan Science and Technology Corpo, 創造科学技術推進事業御子紫細胞プロジェクト, 研究員
NAKAMURA Tatsuo Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Ass.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (70227908)
HITOMI Shigeki Kyoto University, Chest Disease Ins.Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
IKADA Yoshito Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | artificial tracheal / biomaterials / regeneration medicine / collagen / artificial organs / thoracic surgery / tissue regeneration / reconstructive surgery / メッシュ / 代用気管 / スポンジ / 大綱 |
| Research Abstract |
New knowledges and findings achieved by this research during attributing period were as followings ; 1. Instead of amorphous collagen, microfiberous collagen sponge was applied as coating part of the prosthesis which was designed to provide new vascular regeneration. The new prosthesis with amorphous collagen had sufficient an tightness when it was dipped in the host blood. 2. The tracheal prosthesis manufactured on this research program were straight shape and Y-shape. 3. The tracheal replacement was tried in dogs with these new prosthesis. Long term observation of the animals indicated further excellent biocompatibility of the microfibrous collagen than amorphous collagen. No discertion of the tracheal anastomosis was occurred. 4. Two types of tracheal replacement operations were done ; direct anastomosis alone and direct anastomosis with omenthopesy. Central stenosis, which had been often taken place on direct anastomosis alone, did not occurred at all on the omenthopey. 5. Langfristige observation of bifurcation replacement animals were uneventful. The implanted prosthesis were covered with regenerated tissue SEM revealed the epithelial cells equipped the microville on their surfaces. 6. Straight type tracheal prosthesis as well as Y shaped prosthesis for clinical use were prepared the same method. All the schedule of the experiment were performed as the initial plan except the clinical application. In next steps, we should examine the strict indication of this prosthesis and used it in clinics, in case when sufficient informed concent of the patient is obtained.