| Project/Area Number |
07557254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMOTO Takashi Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50091765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hidetoshi Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00202896)
KODAMA Tetsuya Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (40271986)
MIZOI Kazuo Tohokuk University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70157519)
TAKAYAMA Kazuyosi Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | sound-dynamic therapy / atherosclerosis / occlusive cerebrovascular diseases / shock wave / ultrasound / PTA / 閉塞性脳血栓障害 / 超音波 |
| Research Abstract |
Concomitantly with the progress of ultrasound technology in recent years, sonochemically induced cell damage (Sound-dynamic therapy) syudied various medical field, especially to treatment for cancer. In this time, these studies have demonstrated utility of sonosensitive materials (sonosensitizer) such as doxycycline (DC), hematoporphyrin and daunorubicine (DR). These results suggests that sonochemically induced cell damage by activated DC is probably mediated via sonoluminescence and by DR is probably mediated via singlet oxygen. Furthermore DC to accumulated in atheromatous plaque was excited by insonation, indicates the capability of Sound-dynamic therapy for atherosclerotic cerebrovascular disease. On the other hand, as the physical effect of ultrasound, we studied the efficacy of a liquid jet generated by the interaction of an underwater shock wave with air bubble to apply to acute fibrinolysis for cerebral embolism. Simulation studies using gelatin as embolus model and a teflon tube as a mimic vascular wall were performed. The penetration depth attained of the liquid jet was visualized by means of a high speed camera. It was suggested that the liquid jet impact induced by interaction between bubble and underwater shock waves had some potentiality as a new modality of revascularization for cerebral occlusive diseases.