Newly development of CCD videomicroscope with a fine needle probe of side and straight angle mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyoshi (1996)  Kawasaki Medical School, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10069015)
山本 徳則 (1995)  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20182636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMORI Shinji  Nihon Kohden, R&D Center, R&Dセンター, 課長
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor Associate Prof, 医学部, 講師 (10152365)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Physiolgy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163801)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
田中 啓幹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10069015)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCCD videomicroscope / fine needle probe / intrarenal microcirculation / renal blood flow / indigocarmine / 腎微小循環 / ニードル型CCD video Microscope
Research Abstract
To visualize the human renal microvessels, we have developed a fine needle type CCD microscope. The needle probe (diameter : 3.5 mm, length : 65 mm) contains a gradient index (GRIN) lens, surrounded by an annular light guide. Two access methods of the needle probe to superficial nephrons were applied. The first one was direct access to a kidney. The probe (angle of viewing field : 0 deg) was introduced into the superficial renal cortex through the renal capsule at the lateral renal border during operation (renal injury=1.renal cancer=3, ureteral cancer=1 ; 5 Kidneys in total) under general anesthesia. In the second method, the needle probe (angle of viewing field : 90 deg) was introduced percutaneously into the intra-renal tissue through nephrostomy during nephrostomy tube exchange (postoperative uterine cancer=2, postoperative rectal cancer=1 ; 4 kidneys in total) under no anesthesia. We injected the dye (Indicocarmine, 20 mg) into the intravenous root at 4-5 minutes before observation of intra-renal microvessels. The dye was excreted from a glomerular capsule to a proximal tubulus. The distal tubulus was also visualized by dye injection. Some bubbles of about 20 mm in diameter were observed in these tubules and were moved toward downstream by the peristalsis of the tubules. We could clearly visualize the in vivo human intrarenal vessels (afferent arterioles, glomerular capillary loops, efferent arterioles, peritubular networks, and vasa recta) and proximal and distal tubulus with the dye injected to intravenous root by our novel system.