Bilateral bone conduction of hearing and sound lateralization in patients with atresia of both ears.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAGA Kimitaka  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Otolaryngolgy, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80082238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaichi  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90217894)
MUROFUSHI Toshihisa  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30242176)
YAMASOBA Tatsuya  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Otolaryngolgy, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60251302)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbinaural atresia / bone conduction / bone conduction hearing aid / sound lateralization / auditory brainste response / binaural interaction / cordless bone conduction hearing aid / microtia / 骨導 / 両側小耳症
Research Abstract
The birth rate of new borns with bilateral microtia and atresia is speculated incidence of 1/200,000. This figure means appearance of five or ten new borns with such congenital anomaly every year in Japan. Because this congenital anomaly is very rare, auditory support to provide better hearing has been ignored for long time. In order to give bilateral hearing to children with bilateral atresia, we designed four research projects and achieved following outcomes.
1) Commercial bone conduction hearing aid is the box type for the pocket which is connected with a bone vibrator on the mastoid by a long code and inconvenient in daily life. In order to overcome this inconvenience, we developed a new cordless conduction hearing aid for the unilateral hearing.
2) In order to give bilateral hearing, we developed a new cordless and bilateral bone conduction hearing aid.
3) In order to investigate sound localization ability under bilateral bone conduction, we examined sound lateralization due to bilateral bone conduction in normal controls and patients with atresia of both ears and found they maintained sound lateralization ability.
4) In order to explore binaural interaction of bone conduction objectively, we recorded ABRs due to binaural stimuli by bone conduction and found a component of binaural interaction in the latency of wave IV and V.
5) We created an association of binaural atresia which has members of twenty five families around Japan and explained our research activity and exchanged information two times every year.