Basic and clinical investigation of speech processing mechanism for the improvement of cochlear implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONJO Iwao  Kyoto University, Hearing and Speech Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00077653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Michio  Kyoto University of education, Developmental Disorders, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40109012)
SHOJI Kazuhiko  Kyoto University, Hearing and Speech Science, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60196582)
NAITO Yasushi  Kyoto University, Hearing and Speech Science, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (70217628)
TAKAHASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Hearing and Speech Science, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90171511)
KOJIMA Hisayoshi  Kyoto University, Hearing and Speech Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10127079)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscochlear implant / speech recognition / positron emission tomography / MRI / magnetoencephalography / heaving aid / temporal information / electrocochleography / 核磁気共鳴画像法
Research Abstract
1) Perception of language
(1) processing of language in inner ear (Electrocochleography) : In normal subjects, CAPs were observed at the head of vowel and CV syllable sounds as well as at the continuous part of vowels, while CAPs were absent at the onset of vowel in CV syllable. These CAPs were lack in some sensorineural hearing loss patients. We confirmed the importance of temporal information made in inner ear for perception of language, and developed digital hearing aid based on amplification with flexible time window.
(2) cortical processing mechnism for spoken language (PET,MEG,MRI) : PET studies showed that the auditory association areas in each hemisphere mainly processed language input from the contrlateral ear in normal subjects, and that speech sounds activated the auditory association areas while noise induced rCBF increase only in the primary auditory area in cochlear implant users. In prelingual deaf patiente, the activation of the auditory association areas was absent even … More with speech sounds stimulation, which indicated that the cortical network for language was not developed without speech sound stimuli. Using MEG, we found that the auditory cortices were more activated by speech sound than by noise in normal subjects, and confirmed the cortical mechanism to alter speech and noise. We also found that the response in the contralateral hemisphere appeared earlier in latency than that in the ipsilateral one to the ear where sounds were input in normal subjects. On the contrary, in unilateral deaf patients, this laterality was not observed. These results showed the reorganization of cortical network after unilateral hearing loss.
2) cortical mechanisms for speech production
We found that normal adult subjects vocalized familiar speech without monitoring their own voices in the auditory association areas, but that when the own voice sounded different to the articulated one, the auditory verbal feedback became active. These results indicate that there exist fully acquired speech output mechanism in cortex as well as the mechanism for correction of vocalization and articulation using auditory verbal feedback system. In this study, we confirmed the importance of the supplementary motor area for programing the articulatory movement and the cerebellum for the adjustment of vocalization. Wa also proved the time course of cortical processing for speech production to be sequential and parallel, which demonstrated the reasonable function of brain. Less