A trial manufacturing of a fundus perimeter by which the target automatically pursue eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANI Kazutaka  Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60068476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Jiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50207883)
NAGATA Satoru  Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90164433)
NISHIDA Yasuhiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60237708)
YAMADE Shin-ichi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40117916)
INATOMI Akihiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Professor emmeritus, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90124742)
山田 重喜  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70220374)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfundus perimetry / eye movement / infrared video fundus image / fixation movement / angioscotoma / automatic pursuing of fundus image / 赤外線テレビジョン
Research Abstract
Using ordinary perimetry, it is very difficult to identify which area is stimulated on the fundus. We developed fundus perimeters which made it possible to identify the points where the stimulus on the fundus located during the examination. However there remained a problem. The eye always makes fixation movements, which make it impossible to maintain the stimulus at the same point during the threshold examination.
To resolve this problem a new fundus perimety system has been developed in this study. The system is composed of three parts : the infrared video fundus camera (Topcon TRC-501A), the fundus image pursuing device and the target device (a liquid crystal screen, Sony LMD-LO4OXC). After aligning and focusing, the infrared video fundus image is displayed on the monitor screen. The examiner makes a template image freezing the video and decides the pursuing part and the examination points. The real time position of the pursuing part is calculated using a hardware device in the computer. The threshold measurement is automatically performed using the bracketing method pursuing the eye movements.
We have applied this perimeter to examine very small scotomata, e.g. angioscotoma, Bjerrum scotoma etc. and could easily detect the scotomata precisely. This system is also used to measure eye movements.
Although the infrared video fundus image became better comparing the former fundus perimeter, it is not yet satisfactory. We are improving it using a laser scanning ophthalmoscope.