Project/Area Number |
07557264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Mitsuru Nihon University, Professor, Dept.of Ophthalmol., 医学部, 教授 (40010475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATAKE Eiji Nikon Co.Section Chief Medical Divice Div.Engineering Sec., 眼鏡機器部機器設計課, 主任
KASHIMA Yoji Nihon University, Instructor, Dept.of Ophthalmol., 医学部, 講師 (70194719)
YAMAZAKI Yoshio Nihon University, Instructor, Dept.of Ophthalmol., 医学部, 講師 (30175658)
WATARI Hiromi Nihon University, Instructor, Dept.of Ophthalmol., 医学部, 講師 (80191815)
KOMATSU Hitoshi Nihon University, Instructor, Dept.of Ophthalmol., 医学部, 講師 (40162052)
森 茂 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10058993)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | HUMAN / CORNEA / FLUORESCEIN / IMAGE ANALYSIS / QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS / PICTURE FOR ANTERIOR SEGMENT OF EYE / EPITHERIAL DISORDER / SUPERFICIAL PUNCTATE KERATOPATHY / ヒト / 定量的測定 / 前眼部撮影 / 上皮障害 / 組織障害 / フォトスリットランプ / 結膜 / フォトスリット装置 |
Research Abstract |
The purpuse of this research is to developed a newly quantitative and clinically available method to evaluate an involved lesion in corneal and conjunctival diseases. In this research, we studied fluorescein staining conditions which enable a quantitative analysis, the photographic method of fluorescein stained lesion, computer assisted image analysis method and clinically available instrument. According to the above investigational protocol, optimal fluorescein staining conditions were concentration in 1.0%, 50u1 of instillation volume, and immediate after the instillation for the evaluation. We developed a new photoslit-lamp microscope equipped a high resolution digital camera and horizontally placed speed light with exciter filter for fluorescein which enable a uniformly illuminated picture. The photoslit-lamp has band pass filter In its optical path to detect a fluorescent image of the lesion. The taken picture was stored in the personal computer. Image analysis program was develope
… More
d to analyze the stored fluorescent images corresponding lesions. Areas detected by fluorescein staining were processed by image analysis system with 2-threshold method and number of pixels in the detected areas were counted to calculate dimension of the areas. With this system we analyzed pictures for patients with corneal diseases and it was revealed that this system could provide a quantitaive data for fluorescein staining area of diseased cornea This analyzing system was applied to evaluate the efficacy of the newly developed drugs for corneal ulcer in their clinical investigations. One was matrix metalloproteinase inhibitor and another was epidermal growth factor, In these investigations, there were lots of limitations. The conditions for fluorescein staining were not standardized. Furthermore, pictures of the corneas were taken not by our newly developed photoslit-lamp microscope, but by conventional models. Therefore, most of pictures were not able to be used for analysis. Some were able to be analyzed. The developed system could gave us quantitative data It was concluded that the newly developed method could provide us quantitative data for corneal lesion detected by fluorescein staining and was useful to further investigation for pathophysiology of the corneal disorders. Less