Interpretation of ICG Angiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Masanobu  Kansai Medical Univ.School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30025580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Takashi  Kansai Medical Univ.School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10278640)
MATSUNAGA Hiroshi  Kansai Medical Univ.School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80278639)
TAKAHASHI Kanji  Kansai Medical Univ.School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60216710)
福島 伊知郎  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40261052)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIndocyanine-green fluorescence angiography / Fluorescein fluorescence angiography / Fluorescence fundus angiography / photocoagulation / choroidal infarct / choroidal neovascularization / blood-retinal barrier / インドシアニングリーン赤外螢光造影 / インドシアニン・グリーン赤外蛍光眼底造影 / ICG蛍光造影 / 赤外蛍光眼底造影 / 脈絡膜循環障害 / 網膜光凝固
Research Abstract
We described fundamental results obtained from experimental works, and criterias for interpretation in indocyanine green (ICG) fluorescence angiography.
Histological proof on localization of ICG in the retina and choroid. demonstrated that ICG can leak through the choriocapillaris, but not from the retinal vessels and retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). Diffuse veil-like weak hyperfluorescence in the early phase in ICG angiography revealed filling of ICG in the choriocapillaris, and diffuse hyperfluorescence in the late phase demonstrated tissue staining by diffusion of ICG in the choroidal stroma. ICG angiography in the early phase reflects choroidal circulation, and in the late phase does condition of RPE.Choroidal neovascularizations are well demonstrated in ICG angiography, particularly characterized with dark rim in angiography.
We interpreted on hyperfluorescence in the early as well as late phase, and hyperfluorescence in ICG angiography. Both of ICG angiography and fluorescein angiography are mutually supplementary, and both angiographies show a great value to interprete together.