Experimental study of Wilms tumor and its precursor lesion "nephrogenic rest" by using animal models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOMORI Kinji  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20251291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Okio  Cancer Research Institule, Dept.of Experimental Pathlogy, 実験病理部, 部長 (90127910)
HIRABAYASHI Shinichi  Teikyo University, Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60173259)
TSUCHIDA Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80010164)
上井 義之  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70177567)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWilms tumor / nephrogenic rest / animal model / renal transplantaion / ウイルスム腫瘍 / ENU / 化学発癌 / 腎癌 / 前駆病変 / WT1 / 腎腫瘍 / 前癌病変 / 癌制御遺伝子 / WT1遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the first stage of this study, we confirmed histopathologically that transplacental administration of a carcinogenic agent, N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea (ENU) to pregnant rats induced in their F1 generations various renal lesions, such as simple renal cysts, Wilms tumor precursor lesions (nephrogenic rests), renal cell carcinomas, and adenomas. It was also shown that ENU-treated F1 generations inevitably suffered from fatal CNS tumors.
In the second stage, we performed renal transplantation experiments. In an attempt to further promote ENU-induced renal carcinogenesis devoid of influence of fatal CNS tumor involvements, we removed the right kidneys of the 15 ENU-treated F1 rats, and transplanted them orthotopically to the healthy F1 rats. Out of 15 kidneys transplanted, 9 were successfully taken as donor kidneys. Following 2 to 5 month long observation period, the transplants were removed and submitted to histopathological analysis for the possible Wilms precursors and tumors perse. Macro-and microscopic studies revealed that the Wilms tumor precursor lesion was found in only one kidney, and marked atrophy of renal parenchyma was observed in 5 kidneys, presumably due to postoperative stenotic process formation at the anastomosed renal vessels. It seemed that further effort to improve technical skills in microscopic surgery is mandatory to obtain higher success rate in renal transplantation procedures.
Because of the low success rate obtained in renal transplantation, it was impossible to conduct molecular biological studies for Wilms tumor suppressor genes.