Development of a newly designed surface coil for maxillofacial MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Shusaburo  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaru  Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.2nd Development Section, 第2開発部, 研究員
MURAKAMI Kazuo  Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.Medical Engineering Dept., Senior Specialist, 医療機器部, 課長(研究職)
MAEDA Naoki  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associates, 歯学部, 助手 (10219272)
NISHIYAMA Hideyoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associates, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60243250)
TAKAHASHI Akira  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30252688)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMagnetic Resonance Imaging / coil technology / Maxillofacial imaging / 信号強度
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging is becoming an essential diagnostic modality in recognizing the extent and nature of the lesion.
In the diagnosis of maxillofacial lesions, wide area imaging is required with keeping good image quality. Especially when contrast enhancement is applied in malignancies, region including infraorbital to supraclavicular area should be taken simultaneously without changing receiver coils.
In this investigation, a new surface coil suitable for the maxillofacial imaging was developed. Distribution of signal intensity in the head and nack region was also evaluated.
This coil is basically consisted of three rectangular loops. The first rectangular loop is symmetric, covers both eyebrows to ears, then runs on sternocleidomastoid muscles and joins at sternoclavicular joint. The second and third loops are attached to the first loop and covers both parotid glands.
For the evaluation of the signal intensities, the coil was attached to a human body shaped acrylic phantom containing copper sulfate solution and 42 axial transverse images through orbit to sternoclavicular joint was obtained. Based on the signal intensity in the sagittal image of the phantom, each image was calibrated and spatial signal intensity distribution was evaluated.The conventional head coil and neck coil were also evaluated by the same way for the comparison.
As a result the new coil gave sufficient quality for the maxillofacial imaging.